Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring the confidentiality and security of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information, as required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). It also outlines how you can access and change your information, ask a question or make a complaint. In this Privacy Policy, unless the context requires otherwise, a reference to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ is a reference to the applicable Entity from the above list. If we are providing finance or insurance products to you, please ensure that you read the parts of this Privacy Policy relating to credit information or sensitive information as relevant. This Privacy Policy does not apply to our handling of personal information relating to employees or job applicants. Please contact us if you would like further details in relation to how we handle information of that nature.

1 Personal Information Policy

1.1 What is personal information?
Personal information is information or an opinion that identifies you as an individual or from which your identity can be reasonably identified (regardless of whether the information or opinion is true or not, or recorded in a material form or not). The types of personal information we may collect include your name, date of birth, address and other contact information, driver’s licence number, employment details and financial information. In addition, if we are providing finance or insurance products to you, then we may also collect additional types of personal information, as set out in Parts 2 and 3 of this Privacy Policy.

As part of the identity verification processes your personal details will be matched to information held by the issuer or official record holder via third party systems;

1.2 What is the purpose for collecting personal information?
We only collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities.

1.3 How do we collect personal and non-personal information?
We can only collect personal information about you by a lawful and fair means.

We may collect information from you directly, such as when you complete an application form including an online application form, a contract or make an inquiry.

We may also collect your personal information indirectly from third parties such as our related companies, introducers, finance and insurance companies or service providers. If we receive personal information about you from someone else without having asked for it (whether from within the Group or from a third party), we will only continue to hold it if it is personal information that we could have collected from you ourselves, in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If it is personal information which is not reasonably necessary for our business functions and activities, we will destroy or de-identify it.

1.4 How do we collect information on our websites?
If you are using one of our websites, you will browse anonymously, except as set out below.
For all visitors browsing our website, we use cookies to collect information. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file placed on your computer by our web page server, which can later be retrieved by our web page server. Most browsers accept cookies by default, however you can choose if and how a cookie will be accepted by configuring your preferences and options in your internet browser. Most browsers do allow a ‘private’ mode where cookies are always deleted after a visit. Please read your browser’s help section for more information about how to set the ‘private’ mode or how to delete cookies. You can still visit our site even though your browser is in ‘private’ mode, however the user experience might not be optimal and some functionalities might not work. Cookies may be used to collect information such as the server your computer is logged on to, your browser type (for example, Internet Explorer, Chrome or Firefox), the time of visit, pages visited and your IP address. An IP address is a number that is assigned to your computer automatically and required for using the Internet and we may need to collect it for your interaction with various parts of our websites. We may also derive the general geographic area associated with an IP address. We also use cookies to manage online advertising. Information collected in this way is not capable of personally identifying you. If you have provided us with personal information by completing an application form online, we retain the information contained in that application and we may use cookies to collect information about how you browse our websites, which can also identify you. If you would prefer not to be identified in this way, you can delete the cookies and reconfigure the cookie preferences on your internet browser. We and third party vendors, such as Google, use first party cookies and third party cookies together to report how our ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to website digital services. We use Google Analytics Advertising features (Demographics and Interests Reports and Remarketing with Analytics). Web users who do not want their data collected with Google Analytics can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. This add-on instructs the Google Analytics JavaScript running on websites to prohibit sending information to Google Analytics.

1.5 Using and disclosing personal information
We only hold, use and disclose personal information about you for the purposes outlined in section 1.2, or for related purposes which might be reasonably expected, unless we otherwise obtain your consent. To do this, we may disclose your personal information to Entities within the Group or third parties outside the Group who: (a) are service providers to the Group (such as lawyers, accountants and storage providers); (b) are regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies, courts and dispute resolution schemes; (c) introduce you to the Group (such as brokers); (d) are financiers, insurers or warranty providers; (e) are your authorised agents, executors, administrators or legal representatives; or (f) are credit reporting bodies (CRBs) who may use this information to provide identity verification services. (g) By agreeing to this Privacy Policy, I confirm that I am authorised to provide the personal details presented and I consent to my information being checked with the document issuer or official record holder for the purpose of confirming my identity. We may also hold, use and disclose your personal information in connection with suspected fraud, misconduct and unlawful activity, and as part of acquisitions or potential acquisitions of or by our business. On some occasions, we may be obliged to disclose your personal information by law, e.g. court order or statutory notices pursuant to any legislation, and to government authorities.

2 Direct marketing

From time to time, we may use the personal information collected from you for direct marketing purposes, such as targeted advertising on new vehicles, maintenance, promotions, special offers and other information which we think you may find interesting. If we do contact you in this way, it will only be in relation to matters that customers would reasonably expect us to contact them directly about. We will ensure that our marketing activities comply with applicable laws. We may contact you by telephone, email or SMS for these purposes. If we have disclosed your personal information to other Entities within the Group, we may tailor marketing to you, by combining information about you which is held by the other Entities with the information we hold. However, other Entities will only use that information for direct marketing purposes if you have given your consent to do so. If you do not wish to receive any direct marketing communications from us, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting us as set out in Part 4 below. You can also follow the instructions for unsubscribing in our direct marketing communications. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity. We do not sell personal information to third party organisations to allow them to contact you for direct marketing purposes. We will only use your health information for the purposes of direct marketing if you have consented to us using the information for that purpose.

3 Keeping personal information secure

Your personal information (including your credit information and sensitive information) may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form. We may use cloud storage to store the personal information (including credit information and sensitive information) we hold about you. The security of your information is very important to us and we have security measures to protect any personal, credit or sensitive information that we hold. Before disclosing personal information to a customer, we confirm the identity of that customer to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of the information.

We have security measures to ensure the physical security of personal information held on our premises and systems. When records containing personal information are no longer required, we delete the information or permanently de-identify it. In relation to data stored or transmitted electronically, we regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure. We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of cookie and personal information in accordance with this policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).

4 Access and correction of personal information

4.1 Access
You are entitled under the Privacy Act to access the personal information (including credit information and sensitive information) we hold about you and (provided that it is reasonable and practicable) to do so in a manner that you request. We will need to validate the identity of anyone making an access request, to ensure that we do not provide your information to anyone who does not have the right to that information. We will provide you access within 30 days if it is reasonable and practicable to do so, but in some circumstances it may take longer (for example, if we need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request). There may be situations where we may refuse to provide you with access, such as where the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, if the request is vexatious or if the information is commercially sensitive. If access is refused, we will give you a notice explaining our decision to the extent practicable and your options to make a complaint. We do not usually charge you for access to your personal information. However, if the request is complex, we may charge you the marginal cost of providing the access, such as staff costs of locating and collating information or copying costs.

4.2 Correction
If you feel that the personal information (including the credit information and sensitive information) we hold about you is incorrect, you are able to contact us at any time to request that we correct that information. If you would like to do so please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details in Part 8 below. If appropriate we will correct the information at the time of the request. Where reasonable, and after our investigation, we will provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information. We may need to consult with other entities as a part of our investigation (including other credit providers or CRBs). We will normally try to resolve correction requests within 30 days of you making a request. There will be no cost to you if we correct your personal information held by us.

5 Complaints

If you believe that we have not complied with our obligations relating to your personal information (including your credit information and sensitive information), please contact our Privacy Officer as follows: By phone: 0418 918 420 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday By email: We will investigate your complaint and respond within 30 days with a proposed resolution.
If you feel we have not properly dealt with a complaint, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or on 1300 363 992.

6 Updates

We may review and amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to address changes to laws and to reflect our current operations and practices. You can obtain a copy of the current version on request.

Reviews

I have used WA Car locater to buy all my vehicles as well as my families vehicles ,over the last 14 years. He is professional and provides a smooth and efficient service , with heaps of knowledge on all makes and models and the best part I is he brings the vehicles to me.
I would highly recommend there services

Troy MacArthur

We have used WA car locater for over 10 years , when rapidly sourcing a whole fleet of vehicles , or the one off , they make the whole process a lot smoother and we can consecrate on our business. Premium have complete trust with Michael and will not hesitate to recommend him to other businesses.

Premium Mechanical Group

Michael was exceptionally quick and professional when locating a car for my mother in-law. Michael also handled all communication with the sales person and negotiated a great price

Sarah Potts

Michael was fantastic, he was able to locate me a car at a great price within 24hrs and also traded in my old car for me, I hardly had to do anything! I highly recommend Michael's services.

Tessa Elizabeth

Michael was exceedingly professional, extremely knowledgeable and took a lot of stress out of buying a new car. Not only did he get me an exceptional deal on the car that I wanted, but he helped secure a really low interest rate on finance, transferred my personal plates over to my new car, and arranged transport so I could pick my car up. All I had to do was sign the contract and drive away in my new car... the rest was taken care of!

Dean Hocek

Michael helped us buy a new car and sell our existing car!!! well he did everything, that was the best selling/buying a car ever!!! can't believe we have our new car already!!! Thank you so much Michael!!!

Joanna Randell